Upcoming Events

No upcoming event!

How to Give

Update your alumni profile

Sign up and subscribe to our newsletter

The UPLB Alumni Newsletter highlights
the latest news and articles about UPLB 
and its Alumni which is issued quarterly. 

To subscribe, please update your alumni profile.

If you have any contributions, kindly e-mail us.

News Archive

 These are the UPLBAA awardees for the 2017 UPLBAA Alumni Awarding Ceremonies.

 

Yearbook Cover Front

UPLB Alumni Association Awardees 2017

Francis C. Laurel UPLBAA Presidential Awardee
Romulo G. Davide Nelia T. Gonzalez Alumni Service Awardee
Randy A. Hautea TOUA - Institutional Organization and Development
Nicomedes P. Eleazar  TOUA - Government Service and Research Management
Saturnina S. Dela Cruz-Halos TOUA - Forensic Technology
Vo Tong Xuan TOUA - Rice Technology
Windell L. Rivera TOUA - Microbiology
Cesar L. Villanoy TOUA - Physical Oceanography
Imelda F. Gasmen TOUA - Intercultural Communication
Liduvino S. Geron TOUA - Financial Governance for Countryside Development
Josyline V. Chio-Javelosa TOUA - International Agribusiness
Manuel L. Bonita TOUA - International Forestry
Roberto V. Oliva   TOUA - Environmental Laws and Policies
Thomas R. Sedano, Jr. TOUA - Poverty Alleviation and Human Development
Mar-len Abigail S. Binay TOUA - Local Governance and Public Service
Maria Corazon P. Tapang-Lopez  TOUA - Educational Leadership and Social Development

 

College Distinguished Alumni Awardees:

CAFS (7)

Digna L. Sandoval Distinguished alumna for Institutional Development for Agricultural Research
Francisco S. Dizon III Distinguished alumnus for Agricultural Entrepreneurship
Bonifacio F. Cayabyab Distinguished alumnus for Research and Extension (Entomology)
Erlene C. Concibido-Manohar Distinguished alumna for Public Service and Extension
Lolita P. Martinez-Dolores Distinguished alumna for Science and Technology (Plant Virology)
Kasem Soytong Distinguished alumnus for Science and Technology
Rosemarie A. De Mesa-Caalam Distinguished alumna for Public Service

CAS (3)

Eduardo R. Pilapil, Jr. Distinguished alumnus for Agribusiness
Peale Jon L. Bondoc Distinguished alumnus for Military Service and Leadership
Sherill R. Quintana Distinguished alumna for Entrepreneurship

 CDC (5)

Arline B. Adeva Distinguished alumna for Social Marketing
Edgard A. Arevalo Distinguished alumnus for Communication for Peace
Domingo DC. Caro III Distinguished alumnus for Risk Communication and Advocacy
Imelda F. Gasmen Distinguished alumna for Intercultural Communication
Ma. Stella L. Casal-Tirol Distinguished alumna for Development Communication Education

CEAT (1)

Michael Angelo B. Promentilla Distinguished alumnus for Socio-Environmental Engineering

CEM (8)

Carolyn S. Infante-Olfindo Distinguished alumna for Corporate Governance
Apollo X.C. S. Sangalang Distinguished alumnus for Labor Law and Economics
Zenaida C. Mendoza-Sumalde Distinguished alumna for Environmental Economics
Shiela Marie M. Encabo Distinguished alumna for Agricultural Finance and Public Service
Roel Z. Castro Distinguished alumnus for Corporate Planning and Governance
Hendel Herminio P. Cabral Distinguished alumnus for Agricultural Marketing
Roehlano M. Briones Distinguished alumnus for Economics and Public Policy
Brian A. Belen Distinguished alumnus for Agricultural Entrepreneurship

CFNR (3)

Cecilia S. Navasero-Gascon Distinguished alumna for Institutional Service (Education Sector)
Feliciano G. Calora, Jr. Distinguished alumnus for Institutional Service (Education Sector)
Guillermo A. Mendoza Distinguished alumnus for Public Service (International Sector)

CHE (4)

Elizabeth M. Castro-Bandojo Distinguished alumna for Human Settlements Planning
Abigail M. Guanlao-Billones Distinguished alumna for Community Building & Rehabilitation Efforts
Carla Edith DJ. Gonzales-Jimena Distinguished alumna for Promoting Social Development in Instruction, Research, and Public Service
Lelita G. Gallo-Navarez Distinguished alumna for Leadership in Community Nutrition

CPAf (2)

Maria Corazon P. Tapang-Lopez Distinguished alumna for Educational Leadership & Social Development
Ruel V. Maningas Distinguished alumnus for Education & Extension Education

CVM (1)

Solomon N. Benigno, Jr. Distinguished alumnus for Development Work on Animal Health

SESAM (3)

Digna G. Orduna-Manzanilla Distinguished alumna for Research & Development
Indira D. Lacerna-Widmann Distinguished alumna for Wildlife Conservation & Community Empowerment
Rusty G. Abanto Distinguished alumnus for Institutional Service

Outstanding Golden Jubilarian Awardees

Vo Tong Xuan
Mimosa C. Cortez-Ocampo
Saturnina S. Dela Cruz-Halos

Multi-Generation Awardees

Bautista Family
Lantican Family
Habito Family
Barroga-Jamias Family

 

 

 

Get in Touch!

Office of Alumni Relations

UPLB Alumni Center, Domingo Lantican Avenue,
University of the Philippines Los Baños
College, Laguna 4031, Philippines

Telephone: +63 (49) 536-0844
Email: oar.uplb@up.edu.ph
Social:

Alumni Hostel